Bike to School Week 2018

Prizes and Incentives

All schools which register for Bike to School Week 2018 AND complete the school reporting survey by Friday June 15, 2018, will receive a Certificate of Participation by mail before the end of the school year.

Additional prizes and incentives are available in some school boards and/or municipalities, to schools which register by Friday May 4, 2018. Please find your school board or municipality below.

Thank you to MEC and the National Cycling Institute Milton for sponsoring prizes for Bike to School Week 2018 in the Greater Toronto and Hamilton Area (GTHA). Thank you to Ontario Active School Travel for sponsoring stickers and prizes for Ontario schools outside the GTHA.

Durham Region

  • All registered schools may receive a laminated and reusable Active and Sustainable Trip Tracking Poster with dry-erase marker. 
  • All schools which register AND report will be entered into a random draw for one $200 gift card from MEC.

In addition, in the Town of Ajax, schools will receive the following incentives:

  • A selection of bike lights, locks, bells
  • Bike racks, while supplies last (preference will be given to schools that have not received already received a rack from the Town)
  • Participation in the Town of Ajax Bike to School Week poster competition! All schools which submit posters to the Town will be entered into a draw to win 1 of 5 kids bikes. More details will be posted at http://ajax.ca/getajaxmoving.

Halton Region

  • All registered schools may receive a laminated and reusable Active and Sustainable Trip Tracking Poster with dry-erase marker. 
  • All registered schools will receive vouchers for individual students (age 10-18) for a free Try the Track program at at Mattamy National Cycling Centre, redeemable at any time.

All schools which register AND report will be entered into a random draw for these exciting prizes:

  • one $200 gift card from MEC
  • one school-day trip (bus transportation included) for up to 56 participants, to the Mattamy National Cycling Centre. Equipment rental and instruction is provided. Students must be 10-18 years old. 

City of Hamilton

  • All registered schools may receive a laminated and reusable Active and Sustainable Trip Tracking Poster with dry-erase marker. 
  • All registered schools will receive vouchers for individual students (age 10-18) for a free Try the Track program at at Mattamy National Cycling Centre, redeemable at any time.
All schools which register AND report will be entered into a random draw for these exciting prizes:
  • one $200 gift card from MEC
  • one school-day trip (bus transportation included) for up to 56 participants, to the Mattamy National Cycling Centre. Equipment rental and instruction is provided. Students must be 10-18 years old. 

Region of Peel

  • All registered schools may receive a laminated and reusable Active and Sustainable Trip Tracking Poster with dry-erase marker. 
  • All registered schools will receive vouchers for individual students (age 10-18) for a free Try the Track program at at Mattamy National Cycling Centre, redeemable at any time.
All schools which register AND report will be entered into a random draw for these exciting prizes:
  • one $200 gift card from MEC
  • three school-day trips (bus transportation included) for up to 56 participants each, to the Mattamy National Cycling Centre. Equipment rental and instruction is provided. Students must be 10-18 years old.  

City of Toronto

  • All registered schools may receive a laminated and reusable Active and Sustainable Trip Tracking Poster with dry-erase marker. 
  • All schools which register AND report will be entered into a random draw for one $200 gift card from MEC.

York Region

Last year in York Region, 22 schools participated. Our target for 2018 is 50 schools! Resources available to York Region schools that register (while supplies last) include:

All schools which register AND report will be entered into a random draw one $200 gift card from MEC. Reporting schools will also be eligible for the following awards from York Region:

  • Best event
  • Best youth participation
  • Best staff participation

Contact cycling@york.ca for any questions regarding planning of Bike to School Week in York Region, and what it will look like in your school. Be sure to tag #biketoschool and #BikeYorkRegion in your tweets!

Outside of the Greater Toronto and Hamilton Area (GTHA)

  • The first 60 schools which register from outside of the GTHA will receive a pack of 500 stickers for their event.
  • All schools which register and report will be entered into a random draw for one $200 gift card from MEC.

 Register your school!

Visit biketoschoolweek.ca to register your school and join the celebration!

SO FAR
257
schools have registered for
Bike to School Week!

Schools registered to date

Gledhill Jr. Public School, TorontoSt. Bonaventure, BramptonSilver Creek, MississaugaLansdowne Public School, SudburyHoward PS, TorontoSettler's Green Public School, MississaugaHartman Public School, AuroraCanadian Martyrs Catholic School, MississaugaBrant Hills PS, BurlingtonLight of Christ CES, AuroraElia Middle School, TorontoAylesbury PS, BramptonMarc Garneau, TorontoCorpus Christi, Richmond HillFairmount Public School, ScarboroughCadarackque PS, AjaxRidgeview Public School, bramptonTerry Fox P.S., Newmarketdr denison s. s., newmarketAlpha Alternative School, TorontoLorne Park Public School, Mississauga St. Charles Garnier, MississaugaBrookmill Blvd. Jr. PS, ScarboroughHollycrest Middle School, EtobicokeSt. Lucy Catholic Elementary School, BramptonSt. Raymond, MississaugaRH King Academhy, ScarboroughAnson Park P.S., ScarboroughSaints Martha and Mary Catholic Elementary School, MississaugaClark Blvd Public School, BramptonJohn A. Leslie P.S., ScarboroughQuaker Village Public School, UxbridgeEast York Collegiate Institute, TorontoDr Norman Bethune Collegiate, TorontoVimy Ridge P.S, AjaxRobert F Hall, Caledon East Yorkview P.S., TorontoSecond Street JMS, EtobicokeR.J. Lang Elementary and Middle School, North YorkCalvin Christian School , HamiltonSt. Clare Elementary, MississaugaArchbishop Romero Catholic School, MidssissaugaBurnhamthorpe Public School, MississaugaBrian W. Fleming Public School, Miss.Golf Road JPS, torontojarvis ci, torontoCrestview Public School, Toronto Cosburn Middle School, TorontoMichaëlle Jean Ps, AjaxLeslieville , TorontoJ.G.Workman P.S, ScarboroughElizabeth Simcoe PS, Torontoda Vinci Public School, AjaxSt. Stephen CES, WoodbridgeDorset Drive Public School, BramptonYorkview School, DundasWIllowbrook PS, ThornhillSt. Therese of the Child Jesus, MississaugaWilkinson public school, TorontoEastbourne Drive Public School, BramptonFallingdale Public School, BramptonSt. Vincent de Paul School, MississaugaUrsula Franklin Academy, TorontoRobert J Lee PS, Brampton Plowman's Park Public School, MississaugaJohn MCCrae PS, MarkhamLisgar Middle School, MississaugaSt John Fisher Elementary School, BramptonWismer PS, MarkhamSt. Fidelis, TorontoBlack Walnut Public School, MarkhamLambton Park , TorontoMemorial - SC, Stoney CreekGreensborough P.S, MarkhamSchomberg Public School, SchombergSt. Richard, ScarboroughSt. Richard, ScarboroughHoly Angel Catholic School, Etobicoke Alvin Curling P.S., ScarbroughNorseman J.M. School, Toronto Father Daniel Zanon, MIssissaugaTeston Village Public School, MapleImmaculate Conception CES, Woodbridge, ONGreenwood Secondary School, TorontoFletcher’s Meadow Secondary School, Brampton Southwood Park P.S., AjaxHumbercrest PS, TorontoSaint John Paul II C.S.S, ScarboroughLeaside High School, TorontoBirchbank Public School, Bramptonst agatha SChool, ScarboroughSt James CS, AjaxLoyola, MississaugaCorpus Christi , MississaugaSt. Timothy School, MississaugaSt. Rene Goupil, ThornhillSILVERTHORN PS, MISSISSAUGACarruthers Creek, AjaxSt Michael the Archangel, WoodbridgeSt. Peter, Woodbridge our lady of grace ces, AuroraJR Wilcox CS, TorontoGarden Ave. P.S., Toronto St. Raphael, Mississauga Venerable Michael J McGivney Catholic Elementary School , Brampton Immaculate Conception Catholic Elementary School, TorontoSheridan Park Public School, Mississauga Our Lady of Fatima , BramptonJohn Cabot Catholic Secondary School, Mississauga St. Francis Xavier Elementary School , Brampton Trelawny Public School, MississaugaBayview Hill ES, Richmond HillEllen Fairclough P.S., MarkhamTommy Douglas Secondary School, VaughanBishop Francis Allen, BramptonJohnny Lombardi Public School, WoodbridgeLittle Rouge P.S., Markham Queen Street Public School, BramptonSt Basil, MississaugaSt. AIdan, BramptonfLancaster Public School, MississaugaARNOTT CHARLTON, BRAMPTONGeorges Vanier Catholic School , Brampton San Lorenzo Ruiz Elemenatry, MississaugaSt. Luke School , Mississauga, OntarioFaywood ABC School, TorontoSt. Thomas More School, MississaugaCentennial Senior Public School, BramptonQueen of Heaven School, Mississauga Copeland PS, BramptonRay Underhill P.S., MississaugaTreeline Public School, Brampton Great Lakes PS, BramptonEllengale Public School, MississaugaMcCrimmon Middle School, Brampton Fern Avenue Public School, TorontoHelen Wilson P.S. , BramptonMassey Street PS, BramptonHeritage Park , ScarboroughHeritage Park Public School, ScarboroughWhiteoaks, MississaugaBeckett Farm P.S., MarkhamBeynon Fields P.S., RICHMOND HILLDivine Mercy, MississaugaIngleborough Public School, BramptonEarl Haig Public School, TorontoMilliken Mills High School, UnionvilleSt. Nicholas Catholic School, BoltonSt. Teresa of Avila Elementary School, MississaugaSt. John the Baptist, BoltonSt cornelius, Caledon EastSt. Dominic Separate School, MississaugaBrisdale PS, BramptonSaint John Paul II, BoltonPhilip Pocock, MississaugaRoss Drive, BramptonBurnt Elm, BramptonOur Lady of Providence, BramptonMorning Star Middle School, MississaugaMountain Ash Public School, bramptonRawlinson Community School, TorontoHomelands Sr. Public School, MississaugaNelson Mandela Public school, BramptonShaw Public School, BramptonFather Goetz, MississaugaConestoga Public school, BramptonMcBride Ave P.S., MississaugaSt. Teresa of Avila, MississaugaChrist the King , MississaugaForest Avenue Public School, MississuagaCastlebridge Public School, MississaugaThorndale public school, BramptonSpringdale Public School, BramptonHoly Cross Elementary , MississaugaMcClure Public School, BramptonGood Shepherd, BramptonRegal Road, TorontoHillside PS, MississaugaPlum Tree Park Public School, Mississauga Credit valley public school, MississaugaOur Lady of Mercy, MississaugaST. HILARY, MississaugaSt. Gregory, Mississauga, ONCastlebrooke Secondary School, BramptonSt. Jean-Marie Vianney, BramptonHoly Family, BoltonSouthFields Village P. S., CaledonArtesian Drive Public School, MississaugaChris Hadfield Public School, MississaugaSt. Joachim, BramptonKenollie Public School , MississaugaCastle Oaks Public School, BramptonMcKinnon Public School , MississaugaAlton Public School, Caledon (Alton)Folkstone PS, Brampton Ascension, burlingtonGlendale Public School, BramptonGlenhaven Senior Public School , MississaugaLester B. Pearson P. S., AjaxSt. Edmund Campion S.S., Brampton Brampton Centennial S.S , BramptonSt. Augustine S.S., Brampton ONBurnhamthorpe Public School , Mississauga Glenforest SS, MississaugaBristol Road Middle School, MississaugaRowntree Public School, BramptonCentral Peel Secondary School, Brampton St. martin Catholic Secondary SChool, BramptonSt. Marguerite d'Youville, BramptonAscension of Our Lord S.S., MississaugaSt. Augustine Secondary School, BramptonGordon Graydon Memorial Secondary School, MississaugaEdenbrook Hill PS, Brampton Port Credit Secondary School , Mississauga John English Junior Middle School, EtobicokeBroadacres Jr. School, TorontoSt. Andre Bessette Catholic School, ajaxBolton C. Falby P.S., AjaxCardinal Leger, BramptonSt. Jean Brebeuf, BramptonSt. Thomas Aquinas, BramptonAlpha II Alternative School, TorontoArbor Glen, TorontoChester, TorontoSecord Elementary School, TorontoPalmerston Avenue Public School, TorontoHoly Spirit CES, AuroraEastdale C.I., TorontoGeneral Brock Public School, ScarboroughCanadian Martyrs, newmarketDublin Heights Elementary and Middle School, TorontoLester B Pearson ES and MS, North YorkLouise Arbour Secondary School, BramptonO'Connor P.S., North YorkSt Agatha School, ScarboroughWarren Park Junior Public School, TorontoPauline Junior, TorontoWillow Park JPS, ScarboroughForest Hill CI, TorontoA.Y. Jackson Secondary School, North Yorkda Vinci/Lord Lansdowne, TorontoKensington Community School , TorontoRanchdale Public School, TorontoCameron P.S., TorontoCassandra Public School, North YorkCresthaven PS, TorontoThe Waterfront School, TorontoBaycrest Public School, TorontoSir Adam Beck J.S., TorontoBrock Public School, TorontoGordon A Brown Middle School, East YorkAllenby Jr PS, tORONTOVictoria Park CI, TorontoWilliam Parkway Senior Public School, BramptonGeorges Vanier, BramptonMalvern Junior Public School, Torontojarvis collegiate institute, Toronto

Coming May 1, take the Bike Month pledge!

Pledge to ride to school or work on Bike to Work Day, Monday May 27 and/or throughout June for a chance to win one of three trips for two courtesy of VIA Rail (to Quebec City, Montreal or Ottawa) or a weekend getaway courtesy of Welcome Cyclists. Contest closes June 18.

Close